Sundance Film Festival

Sundance Institute Logo

Robert Redford founded the Institute in 1981 to foster independence, risk-taking, and new voices in American film.  Each January, our Sundance Film Festival introduces a global audience to groundbreaking work and emerging talent in independent film.  The festival takes place in Park City, Salt Lake City, and Sundance Resort, Utah.

We believe that a story driven by an individual, authentic voice can awaken new ideas that have the power to delight and entertain, push creative boundaries, spark new levels of empathy and understanding, and even lead to social change. We support independent storytellers and advance the impact of their work in the world.

2019

Dates:  January 24 – February 3, 2019

Winners:  TBA

2018

Dates:  January 18 – January 28, 2018

Winners:

2017

Dates:  January 19 – January 29, 2017

Winners: 

  • U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary – Dina
  • U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic – I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore.
  • World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary – Last Men in Aleppo
  • World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic – The Nile Hilton Incident
  • Audience Award: U.S. Documentary – Chasing Coral
  • Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic – Crown Heights
  • Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary – Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower
  • Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic – Sueño en otro idioma (I Dream in Another Language)
  • Audience Award: NEXT – Gook
  • Directing Award: U.S. Documentary – Peter Nicks, The Force
  • Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic – Eliza Hittman, Beach Rats
  • Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary – Pascale Lamche, Winnie
  • Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic – Francis Lee, God’s Own Country
  • Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic – Matt Spicer and David Branson Smith, Ingrid Goes West
  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Inspirational Filmmaking – Step
  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Storytelling – Strong Island
  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing – Unrest
  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: The Orwell Award – Icarus
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Best Cinematography – Daniel Landin, The Yellow Birds
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance – Chanté Adams, Roxanne Roxanne
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Director – Maggie Betts, Novitiate
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Excellence in Cinematography – Rodrigo Trejo Villanueva, Machines
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Commanding Vision – Motherland
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Masterful Storytelling – Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked The World
  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography – Manu Dacosse, Axolotl Overkill
  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematic Vision – Free and Easy
  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Screenwriting – Kirsten Tan , Pop Aye

 

One thought on “Sundance Film Festival

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.