Tribeca Film Festival

Tribeca Film Festival - The GBY

http://www.tribecafilm.com/

 The Tribeca Film Festival was founded in 2002 by Jane RosenthalRobert DeNiro and Craig Hatkoff, reportedly in response to the September 11 attacks on the World Trade Center and the consequent loss of vitality in the Tribeca neighborhood in Lower Manhattan.  The festival showcases an expanded group of independent featuresdocumentaries and short films from around the world, coupled with studio premieres, panel discussions, music and comedy concerts, a family festival, sports activities, and outdoor movie screenings along the Hudson River.

 2019

Dates:  April 17 – 28, 2019 unconfirmed

Winners:  TBA

 2018  

Dates:  April 18-29, 2018

Winners:

Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature
Diane

Best Actress in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film
Alia Shawkat
Duck Butter

Best Actor
Jeffrey Wright
O.G.

Best Cinematography in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film
Diane
Wyatt Garfield

Best Screenplay in a U.S. Narrative Film

Diane
Kent Jones

Audience Award – Narrative
To Dust

Best International Narrative Feature
Smuggling Hendrix

Best Actress in an International Narrative Feature Film
Joy Rieger
Virgins

Best Actress in an International Narrative Feature Film
Rasmus Bruun
The Saint Bernard Syndicate

Best Cinematography in an International Narrative Feature Film
Albert Salas
Obey

Best Screenplay in an International Narrative Feature Film
Laerke Sanderhoff
The Saint Bernard Syndicate

Student Visionary Award
The Life of Estaban

Best Narrative Short
Phone Duty

Best Documentary Short
Notes from Dunblane: Lessons from a School Shooting

Best Documentary Feature
Island of the Hungry Ghosts

Best Cinematography in a Documentary Film
Niels van Koevorden
Tanzania Transit

Best Editing in a Documentary Film
Frederick Shanahan, Jon Kasbe & Caitlyn Greene
When Lambs Become Lions

Best New Narrative Director
Shawn Snyder
To Dust

Nora Ephron Prize
Nia Da Costa
Little Woods

Albert Maysles New Documentary Director Award
Dava Whisenant
Bathtubs Over Broadway

2017

Dates:  Apr 26-30, 2017

 Winners:

Audience Award – Documentary
Hondros

Audience Award – NarrativeTribeca Film Festival - The GBY
The Divine Order

Student Visionary Award
Salta
Fry Day

Best Narrative Short
Retouch

Best Documentary Short
Resurface

Best Documentary Feature
True Conviction

Best Actress
Mj Rodriguez

Best New Narrative Director
Keep the Change
Rachel Israel

Best Screenplay – International Narrative Competition
Ettore D’Alessandro
Samba

Nora Ephron Prize
The Divine Order

Nora Ephron Prize – Special Mention
Keep the Change

Albert Maysles New Documentary Director Award
Sarita Khurana & Smriti Mundhra
A Suitable Girl

Albert Maysles New Documentary Director Award – Special Jury Mention
Greg Campbell
Hondros

Jury Awards

Best Actor in a U.S. Narrative Feature
Alessandro Nivola
One Percent More Humid

Best Actor in an International Narrative Feature
Guillermo Pfening
Nobody’s Watching

Best Actress in a U.S. Narrative Feature
Nadia Alexander
Blame

Best Actor in an International Narrative Feature
Marie Leuenberger
The Divine Order

Best Animated Short
Odd Er Et Egg

Best Cinematography in a Documentary Feature
Bobbi Jene
Elvira Lind

Best Cinematography in a U.S. Narrative Feature
Love After Love
Chris Teague

Best Cinematography in an International Narrative Feature
November
Mart Taniel

Best Documentary Feature
Bobbi Jene

Best Editing in a Documentary Feature
Bobbi Jene
Adam Nielson

Best International Narrative Feature
Son of Sofia

Best Narrative Short
Retouch

Best Screenplay for a U.S. Narrative Feature
Abundant Acreage Available

Best Screenplay for an International Narrative Feature
Ice Mother

Best U.S. Narrative Feature
Keep the Change

Best Animated Short
The Talk True Stories About the Birds & the Bees

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.