Cannes Film Festival

The Cannes Film Festival (/kæn/; French: Festival de Cannes), named until 2002 as the International Film Festival (Festival international du film) and known in English as the Cannes Film Festival, is an annual film festival held in Cannes, France, which previews new films of all genres, including documentaries from all around the world. Founded in 1946, the invitation-only festival is held annually (usually in May) at the Palais des Festivals et des Congrès.

On 1 July 2014, co-founder and former head of French pay-TV operator Canal+, Pierre Lescure, took over as President of the Festival, while Thierry Fremaux became the General Delegate. The board of directors also appointed Gilles Jacob as Honorary President of the Festival. [1]

Official Website:  Cannes Film Festival

2019 – Cannes Film Festival

Dates:  May 14 – 25, 2019
Winners:  TBA

2018 – Cannes Film Festival

Dates:  May 8 – 19, 2018
Winners:

Palme d’Or
Shoplifters, Manbiki kazoku (original title)Hirokazu Koreeda

Grand Prize of the Jury
BlacKkKlansmanSpike Lee

Jury Prize
Capernaum, Capharnaüm (original title)Nadine Labaki

Best Actor
DogmanMarcello Fonte

Best Actress
AykaSamal Yeslyamova

Best Director
Cold War, Zimna wojna (original title)Pawel Pawlikowski

Best Screenplay
Happy as Lazzaro, Lazzaro felice (original title)Alice Rohrwacher
Three Faces, Se rokh (original title)Jafar PanahiNader Saeivar

Special Distinction – Short film
On the BorderShujun Wei

Special Award
The Image Book, Le livre d’image (original title)Jean-Luc Godard

Golden Camera
GirlLukas Dhont (director)

Cinefondation Award
El verano del léon eléctrico – Diego Céspedes

Un Certain Regard Award
Border, Gräns (original title) – Ali Abbasi (director)

Un Certain Regard Jury Prize
The Dead and the Others, Chuva É Cantoria Na Aldeia Dos Mortos (original title) – João SalavizaRenée Nader Messora

Un Certain Regard Best Actor
Girl – Victor Polster

Canal+ Award – Best Short
Un jour de mariage – Elias Belkeddar

Label Europpa Cinemas
Lucia’s Grace, Troppa grazia (original title) – Gianni Zanasi

C.I.C.A.E Award
Climax – Gaspar Noé

FIPRESCI Prize

Competition
Burning, Beoning (original title)Chang-dong Lee (director)
Directors’ Fortnight or Critics’ Week
Zsófia Szilágyi, Egy nap (original title)One Day
Un Certain Regard
GirlLukas Dhont

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
BlacKkKlansmanSpike Lee

François Chalais Award
YomeddineA.B. Shawky

American Pavillon’s Emerging Filmmaker Showcase

Best Documentary
Guns Found HereDavid Freid (director)
Best Short Film
Man of the Hour (short film) – Linda Ludwig (director/producer), James Curle (director/producer), Tom Palmer (writer/producer)

Palme d’Or – Best Short Film
All These Creatures
Charles Williams

Vulcain Prize for the Technical Artist
Burning
Beoning (original title)
Jum-hee Shin (art director)

Queer Palm
Girl
Lukas Dhont

Un Certain Regard – Directing Prize
Sir
Rohena Gera

Palm Dog
Dogman
For the canine cast.

Queer Palm – Short Film
O Órfão
Carolina Markowicz

Golden Eye
Samouni Road, La strada dei Samouni (original title)Stefano Savona

Golden Eye – Special Mention
The Eyes of Orson WellesMark Cousins
To the Four Winds, Libre (original title)Michel Toesca

Un Certain Regard – Screenplay Prize
SofiaMeryem Benm’Barek-Aloïsi (director)

SACD Prize – Directors’ Fortnight
Pierre SalvadoriThe Trouble with You, En liberté! (original title)

Court Métrage – Short Film
DedicationTyna Ezenma

Court Metrage – Short Film Corner
Men’s RoomJordan Cooper
Two DeathsYumeng Zhang

Critics’ Week Grand Prize
DiamantinoDaniel SchmidtGabriel Abrantes

Carosse d’Or
Martin Scorsese

Doc Alliance Selection Award
SrbenkaNebojsa Slijepcevic (director)

Palme d’Or Spéciale
The Image Book, Le livre d’image (original title)Jean-Luc Godard (director)

Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star Award
SauvageFélix Maritaud

2017 – Cannes Film Festival

Dates: May 17 – 28, 2017
Winners:

Palme d’Or
The SquareRuben Östlund

Grand Prize of the Jury
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
120 battements par minute (original title)
Robin Campillo

Jury Prize
Loveless, Nelyubov (original title)Andrey Zvyagintsev

Best Actor
You Were Never Really HereJoaquin Phoenix

Best Actress
In the Fade, Aus dem Nichts (original title)Diane Kruger

Best Director
The BeguiledSofia Coppola

Best Screenplay
The Killing of a Sacred DeerYorgos Lanthimos
You Were Never Really HereLynne Ramsay

Honorary Golden Palm
Jeffrey Katzenberg

Golden Camera
Jeune femme
Léonor Serraille

Cinefondation Award
Paul est làValentina Maurel

Un Certain Regard Award
A Man of Integrity, Lerd (original title)Mohammad Rasoulof

Un Certain Regard – Special Jury Prize
April’s Daughter, Las hijas de Abril (original title)Michel Franco

Un Certain Regard – Best Actress
FortunataJasmine Trinca

SACD Award – Best Feature
AvaLéa Mysius

Canal+ Award – Best Short
The Best Fireworks Ever, Najpiekniejsze fajerwerki ever(original title)Aleksandra Terpinska

SACD Prize (Directors’ Fortnight)
Let the Sunshine In, Un beau soleil intérieur (original title)Claire Denis
Lover for a Day, L’amant d’un jour (original title)Philippe Garrel

Label Europa Cinemas
A CiambraJonas Carpignano

C.I.C.A.E. Award
The RiderChloé Zhao

FIPRESCI Prize

Competition
BPM (Beats Per Minute), 120 battements par minute (original title)Robin Campillo
Directors’ Fortnight or Critics’ Week
Pedro PinhoThe Nothing Factory, A Fábrica de Nada (original title)
Un Certain Regard
Closeness, Tesnota (original title)Kantemir Balagov

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Radiance, Hikari (original title)Naomi Kawase

François Chalais Award
BPM (Beats Per Minute), 120 battements par minute (original title)Robin Campillo

Chopard Trophy

Female Revelation
Anya Taylor-Joy
Male Revelation
George MacKay

Palme d’Or – Best Short Film
A Gentle Night, Xiao cheng er yue (original title)Yang Qiu

Un Certain Regard – Best Director
Wind RiverTaylor Sheridan

France 4 Visionary Award
Gabriel and the Mountain, Gabriel e a Montanha (original title)Fellipe Barbosa

Vulcain Prize for the Technical Artist
The SquareJosefin Åsberg

Illy Prize
Retour à Genoa CityBenoît Grimalt

Queer Palm
BPM (Beats Per Minute), 120 battements par minute (original title)Robin Campillo

Discovery Award
The Disinherited, Los desheredados (original title)Laura Ferrés

Best Short
Ela: Szkice na pozegnanieOliver Kusio (director)

Gan Foundation Support for Distribution
Gabriel and the Mountain, Gabriel e a Montanha (original title)Fellipe Barbosa

Palm Dog
The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) – Einstein the dog

Palm Dog – Jury Prize
Ava -Lupo

Queer Palm – Short Film
Islands, Les îles (original title)Yann Gonzalez

Golden Eye
Faces Places, Visages villages (original title)JRAgnès Varda

Golden Eye – Special Mention
MakalaEmmanuel Gras

Palm DogManitarian Award
Leslie Caron (And her 17-year-old rescue dog)

The Durrells in Corfu, The Durrells (original title)Leslie Caron (Leslie Caron and dog Tchi Tchi joint winners for their work on The Durrells)

Cannes Soundtrack Award – Best Composer
Good TimeDaniel Lopatin

Kering Women in Motion Award
Isabelle Huppert

Critics’ Week Grand Prize
MakalaEmmanuel Gras

Un Certain Regard – Poetry of Cinema Award
BarbaraMathieu Amalric

70th Anniversary Prize
Nicole Kidman

Palme de Whiskers
Faces Places, Visages villages (original title)Mimi

 

Interested in other film festivals, see our page of the Top 2018 Film Festivals.

 

[1]  From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia “Cannes Film Festival”, Retreived from:  https://en.wikipedia.org

 

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.