Venice Film Festival

Venice Film Festival - The GBY

Official Website:  http://www.labiennale.org/en/cinema/

The Venice Film Festival or Venice International Film Festival (Italian: Mostra Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica della Biennale di Venezia, “International Exhibition of Cinematographic Art of the Venice Biennale”) is the oldest film festival in the world and one of the “Big Three” film festivals, alongside the Cannes Film Festival and Berlin International Film Festival.

Established in Venice, Italy, in 1932, the film festival is part of the Venice Biennale, which was founded by the Venetian City Council in 1895. Today, the Biennale includes a range of separate events including: the International Art Exhibition; the International Festival of Contemporary Music; the International Theatre Festival; the International Architecture Exhibition; the International Festival of Contemporary Dance; the International Kids’ Carnival; and the annual Venice Film Festival, which is arguably the best-known of all the events.

The film festival has since taken place in late August or early September on the island of the Lido, Venice, Italy. Screenings take place in the historic Palazzo del Cinema on the Lungomare Marconi and in other venues nearby. Since its inception the Venice Film Festival has grown into one of the most prestigious film festivals in the world.[1]

2019

Dates:  August 28 – September 8, 2019
Selections:  TBA

2018

Dates:  August 28 – September 8, 2018

Winners : TBA

 2017

Dates:  August 30 – September 9, 2017

Winners:

Golden Lion

Best Film
The Shape of WaterGuillermo del Toro

Lifetime Achievement Award
Jane Fonda
Robert Redford

Silver Lion

Best Director
Xavier LegrandCustody, Jusqu’à la garde (original title)

Grand Jury Prize
FoxtrotSamuel Maoz

Special Jury Prize
Sweet CountryWarwick Thornton

Golden Osella – Best Screenplay
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriMartin McDonagh

Volpi Cup

Best Actor
Kamel El BashaThe Insult, L’insulte (original title)
Best Actress
Charlotte RamplingHannah

Marcello Mastroianni Award – Best Young Actor or Actress
Charlie PlummerLean on Pete

Luigi De Laurentiis Award
Custody, Jusqu’à la garde (original title)Xavier Legrand

Venice Horizons Award

Best Actor
Navid MohammadzadehNo Date, No Signature, No Date, No Sign (original title)
Best Actress
Lyna KhoudriThe Blessed, Les bienheureux (original title)
Best Director
Vahid JalilvandNo Date, No Signature, No Date, No Sign (original title)
Best Film
Nico, 1988Susanna Nicchiarelli
Best Screenplay
Oblivion Verses, Los Versos del Olvido (original title)Alireza Khatami (writer)
Best Short Film
Gros chagrinCéline Devaux

Special Jury Prize
CanibaVerena ParavelLucien Castaing-Taylor

Golden Lion – Best Short Film
Gros chagrin

ARCA – Best Italian Film
Beautiful Things

FIPRESCI Prize

Best Debut
Oblivion Verses, Los Versos del Olvido (original title)Alireza Khatami (writer, director)
Competition
Ex Libris: The New York Public LibraryFrederick Wiseman

SIGNIS Award
The House by the Sea, La villa (original title)Robert Guédiguian

SIGNIS Award – Honorable Mention
FoxtrotSamuel Maoz

Pasinetti Award – Best Cast
Love and Bullets, Ammore e malavita (original title)Carlo BuccirossoAntonio BuonomoClaudia GeriniGiampaolo MorelliRaizFranco RicciardiSerena Rossi

Audience Award – Best Film
Hunting Season, Temporada de Caza (original title)Natalia Garagiola

Queer Lion
Reinventing Marvin, Marvin ou la belle éducation (original title)Anne Fontaine

Lina Mangiacapre Award
The Blessed, Les bienheureux (original title)Sofia Djama

Brian Award
The Blessed, Les bienheureux (original title)Sofia Djama

Future Film Festival Digital Award
The Shape of WaterGuillermo del Toro

Human Rights Film Network Award
The Rape of Recy TaylorNancy Buirski

Human Rights Film Network Award – Special Mention
Human FlowAi Weiwei, The Order of Things, L’ordine delle cose (original title)Andrea Segre

Best Screenplay
Oblivion Verses, Los Versos del Olvido (original title)Alireza Khatami (writer, director)

Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Award
Human FlowAi Weiwei
My GenerationMichael Caine
SuburbiconGeorge Clooney

Green Drop Award
First ReformedPaul Schrader

Interfilm Award – Best Film
Oblivion Verses, Los Versos del Olvido (original title)Alireza Khatami (writer, director)

Venezia Classici Award – Best Documentary on Cinema
The Prince and the Dybbuk, Ksiaze i dybuk (original title)Elwira Niewiera (director), Piotr Rosolowski (director)

Leoncino d’Oro Agiscuola Award – Cinema for UNICEF
Human FlowAi Weiwei

Arca CinemaGiovani Award – Best Film
FoxtrotSamuel Maoz

CICT-UNESCO Enrico Fulchignoni Award
Human FlowAi Weiwei

Soundtrack Stars Award – Best Soundtrack
The Shape of WaterAlexandre Desplat

BNL People’s Choice Award
LongingSavi Gabizon

S.I.A.E. Award for Emrging Talent – Best Short Film
Penalty  – Aldo Iuliano (director)

Fair Play Cinema Award
Ex Libris: The New York Public LibraryFrederick Wiseman

Fair Play Cinema Award – Special Mention
Human FlowAi Weiwei

CICT-UNESCO C. Smithers Foundation Award
The Shape of WaterGuillermo del Toro

UNIMED Award
The House by the Sea, La villa (original title)Robert Guédiguian

Franca Sozzani Award
SuburbiconJulianne Moore

Mouse d’Oro Award
Mektoub, My Love: Canto UnoAbdellatif Kechiche

La Pellicola d’Oro Award – Best Production Manager in an International Film
Mektoub, My Love: Canto UnoRiccardo Marchegiani

Best Production Manager in an Italian Film
Love and Bullets, Ammore e malavita (original title)Daniele Spinozzi

Best Stagehand
HannahRoberto Di Pietro

Orizzonti Award for Best Short Film – Best Short Film
AstrometalEfthimis Kosemund Sanidis
Mon amour mon amiAdriano Valerio

Circolo del Cinema di Verona Award
Team HurricaneAnnika Berg

Best VR Story
BloodlessGina Kim

2016

Date:  August 31 – September 10, 2016

Winners:

Golden Lion – Best Film
The Woman Who Left, Ang babaeng humayo (original title)Lav Diaz (director)

Silver Lion

Best Director
Amat EscalanteThe Untamed, La región salvaje (original title)
Andrey KonchalovskiyParadise, Ray (original title)
Grand Jury Prize
Nocturnal AnimalsTom Ford
Special Jury Prize
The Bad BatchAna Lily Amirpour

Golden Osella – Best Screenplay
JackieNoah Oppenheim

Volpi Cup

Best Actor
Oscar MartínezThe Distinguished Citizen, El ciudadano ilustre (original title)
Best Actress
Emma StoneLa La Land

Marcello Mastroianni Award – Best Young Actress
Paula BeerFrantz

Luigi De Laurentiis Award
The Last of UsAla Eddine Slim

Venice Horizons Award

Best Actor
Nuno LopesSaint George, São Jorge (original title)
Best Actress
Ruth DíazThe Fury of a Patient Man, Tarde para la ira (original title)
Best Director
Fien TrochHome
Best Film
Libera Nos, Liberami (original title)Federica Di Giacomo
Best Screenplay
Ku QianBing Wang
Best Short Film
The Lost VoiceMarcelo Martinessi
Special Jury Prize
Big Big World, Koca Dünya (original title)Reha Erdem

Career Golden Lion
Jean-Paul Belmondo
Jerzy Skolimowski

Best Short Film
First night, Prima Noapte (original title)Andrei Tanase (director)
Srecno, Orlo!Sara Kern

SIGNIS Award
Feather, Piuma (original title)Roan Johnson

Pasinetti Award

Best Actor
Michele RiondinoWorldly Girl, La ragazza del mondo (original title)
Best Actress
Sara SerraioccoWorldly Girl, La ragazza del mondo (original title)
Best Actress – Special Mention
Angela FontanaMarianna FontanaIndivisible, Indivisibili (original title)
Best Film
Indivisible, Indivisibili (original title)Edoardo De Angelis
Special Prize
Feather, Piuma (original title)

Audience Award – Best Film
Singing in GraveyardsBradley LiewBianca Balbuena

FEDIC Award – Best Food Scene
OrecchieAlessandro Aronadio

Little Golden Lion
On the Milky Road  – Emir Kusturica (director), Lucas Akoskin (producer)

Queer Lion
Heartstone, Hjartasteinn (original title)Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson

Label Europa Cinemas
Sami Blood, Sameblod (original title)Amanda Kernell

Gianni Astrei Award
Indivisible, Indivisibili (original title)Edoardo De Angelis

Lina Mangiacapre Award
Indivisible, Indivisibili (original title)Edoardo De Angelis

Brian Award
Worldly Girl, La ragazza del mondo (original title)Marco Danieli

Future Film Festival Digital Award
ArrivalDenis Villeneuve

Future Film Festival Digital Award – Special Mention
Voyage of Time: Life’s JourneyTerrence Malick

Laterna Magica Prize
Dark NightTim Sutton

Human Rights Film Network Award
Ku QianBing Wang

Human Rights Film Network Award – Special Mention
RobinùMichele Santoro

Mimmo Rotella Foundation Award – Best Producer
Andrea Iervolino

Vittorio Veneto Film Festival Award – Best Film
The Distinguished Citizen, El ciudadano ilustre (original title)Mariano CohnGastón Duprat

Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Award
Feather, Piuma (original title)Roan Johnson
In Dubious BattleJames Franco
The Young PopeJude LawPaolo Sorrentino

Green Drop Award
Spira MirabilisMassimo D’AnolfiMartina Parenti
Voyage of Time: Life’s JourneyTerrence Malick

Interfilm Award
White Sun, Seto Surya (original title)Deepak Rauniyar (director)

Jaeger-LeCoultre Glory to the Filmmaker Award
Amir Naderi

Venezia Classici Award – Best Documentary on Cinema
The Graduation, Le concours (original title)Claire Simon

Best Restored Film
The Man with the Balloons, L’uomo dei cinque palloni (original title)Marco Ferreri

Arca CinemaGiovani Award – Best Film
OrecchieAlessandro Aronadio

Best Film in Competition
ArrivalDenis Villeneuve

Soundtrack Stars Award – Best Soundtrack
Summertime, L’estate addosso (original title)Jovanotti

Critic’s Choice
Polina Volynkina (sound director), Alexander Würtz (supervising sound editor), Christof Ebhardt (supervising sound editor)

Fedeora Award – Best Actress in a Debut Film (Venice Days)
Ashleigh CummingsHounds of Love

Best Director of a Debut Film (Venice Days)
Amanda KernellSami Blood, Sameblod (original title)

Best Euro-Mediterranean Film
Quit Staring at My Plate, Ne gledaj mi u pijat (original title)Hana Jusic

Best Film (International Film Critics Week)
The Road to MandalayMidi Z

Best Film (Venice Days)
The War ShowAndreas DalsgaardObaidah Zytoon

Civitas Vitae Prossima Award
Feather, Piuma (original title)Roan Johnson

Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Special Award
In Dubious BattleAndrea Iervolino

NuovoImaie Award – Best Actor
Daniele ParisiOrecchie

MigrArti Prize
No BordersHaider Rashid

MigrArti Prize – Best Short Film
FaridaMohamed Zouaoui (director)

FIPRESCI Award

Best Film in Competition
A Woman’s Life, Une vie (original title)Stéphane Brizé
Best Film in Orizzonti
KékszakállúGastón Solnicki

[1]  From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia “Directors’ Fortnight”, Retrieved from:  https://en.wikipedia.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.