Dallas Jewish Film Festival 2018

The 22nd Annual Dallas Jewish Film Festival will run from September 4 – 27, 2018.  All movies will be show at the Studio Movie Grill Spring Valley.  For tickets, please visit the Dallas Jewish Film Festival site.

Movie Schedule:

The Testament

Tuesday, September 4 @ 7 pm

Trailer

Principle Cast Ori PfefferRivka GurHagit Dasberg
Director Amichai Greenberg
Screenwriter Amichai Greenberg
Cinematographer Moshe Mishali
Editor Gilad Inbar
Run Time 88 minutes
Genre Drama
Premier Venice Film Festival 2017
Production Companies Gum Films, Austrian Film Institute, FreibeuterFilm, Israeli Film Fund, Jerusalem Film and Television Fund, Keshet Studios, Yes TV

 

The Cakemaker

Wednesday, September 5 @ 7 pm

Trailer

Principle Cast Sarah AdlerZohar ShtraussTim Kalkhof
Director Ofir Raul Graizer
Screenwriter Ofir Raul Graizer
Cinematographer Omri Aloni
Editor Michal Oppenheim
Run Time 104 minutes
Genre Drama
Premier Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2017
Production Companies Film Base Berlin, Laila Films

 

Sammy Davis Jr: I’ve Gotta Be Me

Saturday, September 8 @ 9:15 pm

Wednesday, September 26 @ 1 pm

Trailer

Principle Cast  Harry BelafonteTony BennettHumphrey Bogart
Director Samuel D. Pollard
Screenwriter Laurence Maslon
Editor Steven Wechsler
Run Time 100 minutes
Genre Documentary
Premier Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2017
Production Companies American Masters, Arte

 

 

GI Jews: Jewish Americans in World War II

Wednesday, September 12 @ 1 pm

Sunday, September 16 @ 1:30 pm

Trailer

Principle Cast Hal Baumgarten, Mel Brooks, Morton D. Brooks,
Director Lisa Ades
Screenwriter Maia Harris
Cinematographer Daniel B. Gold
Editor George O’Donnell
Run Time 84 minutes
Genre Documentary
Premier Miami Jewish Film Festival
Production Companies ·          Turquoise Films

 

 

Bye Bye Germany

Thursday, September 13 @ 7 pm

Trailer

Principle Cast Moritz BleibtreuAntje TraueTim Seyfi
Director Sam Garbarski
Screenwriter Michel Bergmann, Sam Garbarski, Michel Bergmann
Cinematographer Virginie Saint-Martin
Editor Peter R. Adam
Run Time 102 minutes
Genre Comedy, Drama, War
Premier Berlin International Film Festival 2017
Production Companies ·         Samsa Film, IGC Films, Entre Chien et Loup, Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (ZDF), Centre du Cinéma et de l’Audiovisuel de la Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles, Deutscher Filmförderfonds (DFFF), Eurimages Council of Europe, Film Fund Luxembourg, Filmförderung Hamburg, Filmförderungsanstalt (FFA), Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg, Radio Télévision Belge Francophone (RTBF), Screen Brussels, Wallimage, Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (ZDF)

 

 

Shelter

Saturday, September 15 @ 9:15 pm

Trailer

Principle Cast Neta RiskinGolshifteh FarahaniYehuda Almagor
Director Eran Riklis
Screenwriter Eran RiklisShulamith Hareven
Editor Richard Marizy
Run Time 93 minutes
Genre Drama, Thriller
Premier Israeli Cinema Day 2017
Production Companies  Eran Riklis Productions, Heimatfilm, MACT Productions, Riva, ilmproduktion

 

Heading Home: The Tale of Team Israel

Monday, September 17 @ 7 pm

Trailer

Principle Cast Ike Davis
Director Seth Kramer, Daniel A. Miller, Jeremy Newberger
Screenwriter Daniel A. Miller
Editor Seth Kramer
Run Time 87 minutes
Genre Documentary, Comedy, Drama, Sports
Premier Atlanta Jewish Film Festival 2018

 

The Body Collector

Thursday, September 20 @ 7 pm

Trailer

Principle Cast  Guy ClemensAus GreidanusNoortje Herlaar
Director Tim Oliehoek
Screenwriter Jan Harm Dekker, Hans Knoop, Robert Jan Overeem
Cinematographer Coen Stroeve
Editor Axel Skovdal Roelofs
Run Time 102 minutes
Genre Drama, Thriller, TV
Premier Netherlands 2016
Production Companies ·         NL Film

 

The 90 Minute War

Saturday, September 22 @ 9:15 pm

Trailer

Principle Cast Moshe IvgyDetlev BuckNorman Issa
Director Eyal Halfon
Screenwriter Eyal HalfonItay Meirson
Cinematographer Daniel Kedem
Editor Arik Leibovitch
Run Time 90 minutes
Genre Comedy, Drama, Sport
Premier Jewish Film Festival Berlin and Potsdam
Production Companies ·         Arte, Gringo Films, Israel Film Fund, Jerusalem Film and Television Fund, NRW, Norma Film Productions, Reshet Broadcasting, Yes, Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (ZDF)

 

The Last Suit

Thursday, September 27 @ 7 pm

Trailer

Principle Cast Miguel Ángel SoláÁngela MolinaMartín Piroyansky
Director Pablo Solarz
Screenwriter Pablo Solarz
Cinematographer Juan Carlos Gómez
Editor Antonio Frutos
Run Time 91 minutes
Genre Drama
Premier October 6, 2017
Production Companies Gobierno de Canarias, Haddock Films, Hernández y Fernández, Producciones Cinematográficas, Instituto Nacional de Cine y Artes , Audiovisuales (INCAA), Instituto de la Cinematografía y de las Artes Audiovisuales (ICAA), Movistar+, Neon Productions, Patagonik Film Group, Rescate Producciones, Tornasol Films, Zampa Audiovisual

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.